Residency
by Investment
in Portugal

EU RESIDENT in 3+ months
INVESTMENT €250,000+

Offering a time proven residency by investment option Portugal attracts affluent investors with its perfect climate throughout the year, picturesque landscapes, rich history, and all the advantages of the EU member state. Besides, since 2016 a new set of investment options have become available to potential investors.

Advantages of Portuguese residency

EU RESIDENCY
Being members of the European Union, Portugal allows its residents to enjoy visa-free travels to any of the 28 EU countries.

RESIDENCY FOR YOUR FAMILY
Both your spouse and all your children under 18 are eligible for Portuguese residency.

POSSIBILITY OF PERMANENT RESIDENCYAfter 5 years of staying in the country you and your family will become eligible to obtain permanent residentship in Portugal, and citizenship after another 5 years.

RETURN OF INVESTMENTSYour investments in bonds will be returned after 5 years. Purchased real estate will increase in value and will be also eligible for sale after of 5 years from the date of purchase.

  • Residency in a peaceful and developed European country
  • No language requirements
  • Minimal stay requirements: only 7 days per year
  • Simple and straightforward procedure

Who is eligible?

THE MAIN INVESTORWho is over 18 years old and meets the Application requirements

THE APPLICANT’S SPOUSEYour spouse is also eligible for Portuguese residency

UNDERAGE CHILDRENYou children under who are under the age of 18

Conditions for receiving residency of Portugal by investment

  • Valid passport and Schengen Visa
  • Clean criminal record
  • Health insurance valid in Portugal
  • Proof of means of income
  • Investment

Are you eligible to apply for Portugal residency?

Investment breakdown

The scheme provides a wide range of options to choose from. In all cases the investment should be retained for at least 5 years

  • PURCHASE OF REAL ESTATE
    The applicant may invest at least €500,000 in real estate located in Portugal. This requirement is increased to €350,000 in case of real estate in rural areas or real estate older than 30 years
  • TRANSFER OF CAPITAL
    Transfer of capital with a value €1,000,000+
  • CREATE JOBS
    The applicant may open business which should create at least 10 jobs
  • INVEST IN SHARES
    The applicant may purchase shares in investment funds or venture capital company worth €500,000+ (some restrictions apply)
  • INVEST IN SCIENCE OR CULTURE
    The applicant may invest €250,000+ to support artistic production or maintenance of cultural heritage, or €350,000+ into scientific research projects

Application costs

  • Investor Processing Fee€514.80
  • Family member Processing Fee€80.20
  • Investor Residency Permit€5,147
  • Renewal of Investor Residency Permit€2,573.90
  • Residency Permit for a Family Member€5,147
  • Renewal of Residency Permit for a Family Member€2,573.90

All prices are approximate and non-binding

Next step

  • CONSULTATION WITH OUR IMMIGRATION EXPERTSOur experts will assist you with determining your eligibility and selection of the investment options most suitable for you
  • MAKE INVESTMENTSAfter selecting an investment option you will need to make an investment in order to proceed with your application
  • START THE PROCESSWe will help you gather all the required documents and to file your application and the supporting documents to the governmental institutions
  • FINAL STEPSThe completion of residence requirements the applicant will obtain a status of a resident

Get a free consultation

Request a free consultation by The Leading Properties of the World

Download a program brochure Download a free assessment form Download a price list for eligible properties

Thank you for reaching us out.
We will get back to you shortly.

Ask anything
Nadezda
Sergey
Giuseppe

We typically reply within a few hours.

Call us
Nadezda
Sergey
Giuseppe
+420 222 988 844

or leave your phone number
and we will call you back