Residency
by Investment
in Malta

EU RESIDENT in 3–6 months
INVESTMENT €290,000+

Located in the Mediterranean sea, Malta enjoys the perfect climate throughout the year, picturesque landscapes, rich history, and offers all the advantages of the EU member state to its residents.

Detailed information on residency by investment in Malta program

Download a brochure with a detailed information on how to obtain the Maltese residency, including requirements, timeline, and potential properties for investment.

Advantages of Maltese residency

EU RESIDENCY
Being members of the European Union, Malta allows its residents to enjoy visa-free travels to any of the 28 EU countries.

RESIDENCY FOR YOUR FAMILY
Both your spouse and all your children under 26 are eligible for Maltese residency.

LIFE-LONG RESIDENCYOur residence permit is valid for 5 years with a right to be renewed indefinitely.

RETURN OF INVESTMENTSYour investments in bonds will be returned after 5 years. Purchased real estate will increase in value and will be also eligible for sale after of 5 years from the date of purchase.

  • Residency in a peaceful and developed European country
  • No language requirements
  • Your parents are eligible for residency (additional fees apply)
  • Benefit from Malta’s low taxation

Who is eligible?

THE MAIN INVESTORWho is over 18 years old and meets the Application requirements

THE APPLICANT’S SPOUSE AND UNDERAGE CHILDRENYour spouse and children under 18 years old

CHILDREN AGED 18 TO 25Under the condition that they are full-time students and are financially dependant on the main applicant

PARENTS AGED 55 AND ABOVEParents who are 55 and older and are financially dependant on the main applicant

Conditions for receiving citizenship of Malta through investment

  • Possess a valid passport
  • Have a clean criminal record
  • Invest €250,000+ in government issued bonds for a minimal period of 5 years
  • Invest €270,000+ in residential real estate in Malta and retain possession of it least 5 years after the purchase is made OR lease a property for 5 years with annual lease €10,000+
  • Make a government contribution of €30,000
  • Provide proof that your annual income totals €100,000+ or that you hold assets worth €500,000+
  • Purchase EU wide medical coverage

Are you eligible to apply for Maltese residency?

Investment breakdown

The scheme comprises a small government contribution, purchase of real estate, and investment in bonds.

  • PURCHASE OF REAL ESTATEThe applicant is required to invest at least €270,000 in residential real estate located in Malta and retain possession of the purchased real estate at least 5 years. Alternatively, you may choose to lease an apartment or a house in Malta for 5 years with annual lease equal or exceeding €10,000.
  • INVESTMENT IN BONDSThe applicant is required to invest at €250,000+ in government issued bonds for a period of at least 5 years
  • NON-REFUNDABLE CONTRIBUTIONIn order to submit an application, the main applicant is required to make a contribution of €30,000 to the government

Next step

  • CONSULTATION WITH OUR IMMIGRATION EXPERTSOur experts will assist you with determining your eligibility and selection of the investment options most suitable for you
  • START THE PROCESSWe will help you gather all the required documents and file your application and the supporting documents on your behalf to the governmental institutions
  • MAKE INVESTMENTSWithin 4 months after the approval you the applicanting it is required to purchase real estate, invest in government bonds, and provide a medical coverage
  • FINAL STEPSThe completion of residence requirements the applicant will obtain a status of a resident of Malta

Get a free consultation

Request a free consultation by The Leading Properties of the World

Download a program brochure Download a free assessment form Download a price list for eligible properties

Thank you for reaching us out.
We will get back to you shortly.

Ask anything
Nadezda
Sergey
Giuseppe

We typically reply within a few hours.

Call us
Nadezda
Sergey
Giuseppe
+420 222 988 844

or leave your phone number
and we will call you back