Andermatt

Nestled in the Urseren Valley, in the canton of Uri, lies Andermatt, a small skiing village.
See photos and videos

Switzerland is home to some of the best mountainous villages, ski resorts, and year-round lifestyle property in the world. Nestled in the Urseren Valley, in the canton of Uri, lies Andermatt, a small skiing village that has gone overlooked by outside developers for the past few decades. With a population of around 1,200 people, this quiet, peaceful village sits in a very strategic location, just ten minutes from the north-south autobahn and is only a short car or train ride from both Zurich and Milan. Thanks to the efforts of Egyptian billionaire Samih Sawiris, CEO of Orascom Development, a £1.2Bn project, named Andermatt Swiss Alps AG (ASA), was started in 2008 and is designed to turn Andermatt into a year-round resort town for both summer and winter activities.

Upon visiting the valley in 2005 as an advisor for its development, Sawiris decided to spearhead the project himself

This project is being completed on 370 acres of land that was left vacant when the Swiss Army almost completely abandoned their mountain training outpost in Andermatt. Sawiris has put in motion a project that will take Andermatt to the top amongst the luxury real estate in Switzerland. The blueprint of the project features six new four and five star hotels, 490 apartments within 42 new apartment buildings for purchase as well as twenty-eight luxury chalets, topped off with a brand new 18-hole championship golf course. ASA, which is scheduled to be completely finished by 2020, has already completed a five-star hotel called the Chedi.

Andermatt Apartment for Sale with Prices

Within the 42 new buildings are roughly 500 new apartments that are all both lovely holiday destinations, as well as investments for a steady flow of income during the time that the apartments are being let out.
See photos and videos

Within Andermatt, the main properties being bought and sold are the luxury apartments. Amongst the most popular apartments for sale are the new developments for the Andermatt Swiss Alps project. Within the 42 new buildings are roughly 500 new apartments that are all both lovely holiday destinations, as well as investments for a steady flow of income during the time that the apartments are being let out. With one bedrooms in the new development fetching a price of around 600,000-700,000 CHF, two bedrooms from around 800,000-1.2M, and three bedrooms from around 1.3-2.1 million, the availability and diversity of these apartments and their prices is ideal for swiss holiday properties.

Amongst the most sought after of these apartments are the properties within the Gotthard Residences. Ranging from studios, to family sized penthouses, the Gotthard Residences features full hotel service style apartments that are given a four-star rating. Prices start at 559,900CHF and the project is set to be complete during the summer of 2018.

Although Andermatt has remained relatively undeveloped until the mid 2000’s, getting there has never been of great difficulty. Its historically strategic location placed Andermatt at the meeting point of four ancient roads, connecting the north and the south, as well as the east and the west. Today, this ancient crossroad has given way to trains and highways, all of which make Andermatt more accessible from the outside world than ever before.

Apartment House Eisvogel

Gütschgasse 2, 6490 Andermatt, Switzerland

Apartment House Eisvogel
See photos and videos

Apartment house Eisvogel is the latest project in Holiday Village Andermatt Reuss. It houses 44 smart studios ranging in size from 34 m² to 91 m². The Eisvogel studios provide compact and modern living space, while the common building areas are generously planned to offer the perfect setting for meeting friends. There are also in-house gym and spa facilities for exercising and relaxing. Eisvogel Smart Studios’ owners will benefit from a specially developed rental concept, which will generate income for owners when they are away. The prices range from CHF 294,000 to 1,115,000.

FloorBedroomsArea, sq. mPrice, CHF
GroundStudio35324,000
Ground153498,000
FirstStudio34338,000
First149485,000
SecondStudio34354,000
Second149507,000
ThirdStudio34363,000
Third160711,000
Top152545,000
Top272728,000
Top2911,115,000

Apartment house Alpenrose

Furkagasse 1, 6490 Andermatt, Switzerland

Apartment House Alpenrose
See photos and videos

Apartment house Alpenrose is located directly on the new piazza with first-class restaurants and shops. The alpine-inspired façade is intricately designed and features a public arcade; the building is integrated harmoniously into the architectural ensemble of the resort. Alpenrose houses 20 stylishly furnished apartments ranging in size from 50 sq. m to 146 sq. m. For the interior build-out, buyers may choose from two exclusive design lines or opt for custom build-out. Nearly every apartment has a glazed corner bay which floods the rooms with light and provides a good view of the surroundings. On the top floors are a limited number of exclusive maisonettes with their own sauna. Prices range from CHF 697,000 to 2,158,900.

FloorBedroomsArea, sq. mPrice, CHF
First181850,500
Second157652,700
Second182951,200
Third1821,020,900
Top21031,473,900
Top31391,989,100

Apartment House Edelweiss

Furkagasse 2, 6490 Andermatt, Switzerland

Apartment House Edelweiss
See photos and videos

Apartment house Edelweiss features a compact volume and unusual roof geometry. Diamond-shaped surfaces are scored into the painted façade, and their wavy pattern gives the building a certain lightness. Starting from the darker base, the façade colour brightens as it rises and fades into the sky. The location, directly on the village square, gives the apartments a lot of room and light and provides views of the surrounding natural countryside.

FloorBedroomsArea, sq. mPrice, CHF
First2981,000,000
First31171,255,000
Second161690,000
Second2981,000,000
Third152615,000

Apartment House Wolf

Gütschgasse 6, 6490 Andermatt, Switzerland

Apartment House Wolf
See photos and videos

Located directly on the village square gives the apartments in the Apartment House Wolf a lot of space and light and allows views of the surrounding natural countryside. The footprint of Apartment House Wolf, with the ground floor, five upper floors and a loft level, is derived from the specific site on the large square and the orientation on of the apartments. The spacious foyers of the apartments flow into the open living and dining room, featuring windows on at least two sides to bring plenty of light and sun into the rooms and offer views of the alpine landscape. The units in this apartment house range from 72 to 115 sq. m and priced at CHF 760,000—1,225,000.

FloorBedroomsArea, sq. mPrice, CHF
Ground172790,000
Ground298955,000
First294930,000
Second175760,000
Second294955,000
Third175785,000
Third194990,000
Fourth175815,000
Fourth2941,015,000

Apartment House Schneefalke

Ritomgasse 10, 6490 Andermatt, Switzerland

Apartment House Schneefalke
See photos and videos

Apartment house Schneefalke elegantly combines the traditional style of an Alpine home with modern design and comfort.Designed with the characteristic warmth, craftsmanship, and romance of traditional alpine homes, combined with the elegant style and comfort of world-class contemporary design. The intelligent layout of each luxurious apartment is optimally planned to give you the most from every square meter, with maximum use of natural sunlight and scenic mountain views. Ideal for families, guests, and rentals.

With your absolute comfort in mind, all Schneefalke apartments have premium quality, custom interiors, and cabinetry and may be purchased with a bespoke ready-to-move-in package. Fully-furnished with every item prepared and waiting for you, right down to the fine bed linen, kitchen appliances, and cutlery. You also have a private in-house gym with state-of-the-art equipment, including a sauna and soothing steam bath for relaxing after a long day on the slopes.

FloorBedroomsArea, sq. mPrice, CHF
Second2991,185,000
Third21742,490,000

Apartment House Biber

Gütschgasse 4, 6490 Andermatt, Switzerland

Apartment House Biber
See photos and videos

Apartment house Biber is located on the eastern edge of the Andermatt Swiss Alps resort, very close to the new piazza with restaurants and shops. The building is inspired by the traditional Engadine architecture found in the neighboring canton of Grisons. Typical features are the stone base, the white rendered façade, and the irregularly arranged windows. The apartments inside are perfectly laid out, attractively furnished, and finished with timeless elegance. House Biber offers 22 apartments ranging in size from 51 to 122 square meters.

All units are being offered for sale fully furnished and are ready to move in to. The interior design style is “alpine chic” – the appealing combination of traditional alpine architecture with modern, authentic chalet style. Depending on your personal preference, this “alpine chic” can be combined with modern design elements. On the top floor of House Biber are an additional two spacious 2-bedroom penthouses featuring high-class finishes, a fireplace, and en-suite bathrooms. Prices range from CHF 707,350—1,493,750.

FloorBedroomsArea, sq. mPrice, CHF
Second167707,350
Third171741,750
Fourth172750,000
Top21221,493,750

Apartment House Hirsch

Ritomgasse 8, 6490 Andermatt, Switzerland

Apartment House Hirsch
See photos and videos

The apartment house Рirsch is located at the north-west end of the resort. Its three-part structure is inspired by the “Stadel”, the typical building shape from the neighbouring Gomsertal valley. A solid natural stone plinth thereby forms the base on which the main body, made from larch wood, sits, separated by a glazed joint section. Inside the building, the central core stairway connects to three apartments in each case, whose living and dining areas are oriented towards the west, in the direction of the Reuss, or to the east, towards the street. Interesting views of either the wide valley or the village centre are thereby ensured for all the apartments. The living rooms are fronted by spacious balconies, which extend the living and dining room into the external area on sunny days.

The materials used in the interiors are based on the chalet style traditionally found in the area. The materials – such as a soapstone fireplace, oak parquet and wooden wall and ceiling coverings – are finely and precisely worked in order to create a discreet, modern basis for the fittings. It goes without saying that all the interiors of the living units are built to a high standard and include comfort ventilation. Apartments range from 91 to 141 sq. m and are priced at CHF 1,450,000—2,150,500.

FloorBedroomsArea, sq. mPrice, CHF
Ground21361,850,000
First21381,740,000
Second1911,450,000
Second21412,150,000
Second21351,820,000

Apartment House Gemse

Ritomgasse 4, 6490 Andermatt, Switzerland

Apartment House Gemse
See photos and videos

The apartment house Gemse is situated on the northern periphery of the resort. Drawing its inspiration from the mountain scenery of Switzerland, the emphasis is very much on traditional architecture without abandoning modern aspects. The property is built on a solid natural stone plinth which supports the main framework clad with timber. The outside appearance of the house is reminiscent of a typical Swiss log cabin. Overhanging balconies and spacious entrance halls provide the perfect finishing touch to these welcoming apartments which are flooded with light.

In addition to the generous windows and sun-drenched balconies, the apartment house Gemse is characterised with the maisonette apartments facing south-west. This offers magnificent views over the entire Ursental valley providing a sunny location. The interior fittings are beautifully and meticulously crafted and create a modern, subtle and elegant atmosphere. The apartments range from 76 to 98 sq. m and priced at CHF 875,000—1,095,000.

FloorBedroomsArea, sq. mPrice, CHF
Ground2981,095,000
First281965,000
Second276965,000
Third276985,000
Third177875,000
Third281995,000

Apartment House Steinadler

Ritomgasse 6, 6490 Andermatt, Switzerland

Apartment House Steinadler
See photos and videos

The apartment house Steinadler is built completely in the tradition of Alpine chalet architecture and is located at the western edge of the resort. The floor plans were developed from the inside to the outside, like a fruit with core, flesh and skin: The central stairway with lift forms the core and connects directly to all apartments. A layer consisting of bathroom, toilets and ancillary rooms surrounds the core and serves the outer ring of living and sleeping rooms. All apartments have a spacious living/dining room with open fireplace and balcony. The kitchen, which is open to the living room, combines modern living with the authentic mountain atmosphere.

The floors, walls and ceilings in the apartments are all made from wood. Some built-in elements, such as the chimney or the benches, are from natural stone. The interplay of stone and wood underpins the classic chalet style.

Two areas, in particular, characterise the apartments: The living area with open kitchen and the private sleeping area with the master bedroom and bathroom. The choice of materials reflects the primitive mountain feeling, paired with a modern lifestyle. A solid central core, clad with natural stone, leads the way to the private area, whose walls are decorated in bright, natural colours. Hewed rock and planed wood provide a fascinating interplay. The apartments range from 86 to 168 sq. m and are priced at CHF 1,180,000–2,510,000.

FloorBedroomsArea, sq. mPrice, CHF
First1861,180,000
First21081,350,000
Second1871,200,000
Second21081,410,000
Third31642,510,000

Gotthard Residences in Andermatt

The next step of the project is a four-star apartment complex, named the Gotthard Residences, that has full hotel style service provided by Radisson Blu. Photo: Andermatt Swiss Alps. Photo: Andermatt Swiss Alps
See photos and videos

The next step of the project is a four-star apartment complex, named the Gotthard Residences, that has full hotel style service provided by Radisson Blu who have expanded their already 380+ location portfolio to now include Andermatt Radisson Blu. Upon its completion, the Gotthard will offer 100 apartments ranging from studios to family-sized penthouses, making it a truly diverse and unique opportunity for investors.

Andermatt boasts quintessential Swiss weather, which means that it is ideal for a wide variety of year round activities. 

With brand new ski lifts that connect the Sedrun and Andermatt regions, visitors will have the ability to ski the largest skiing region in central Switzerland with 25 lifts and 120 kilometers of slopes. This part of the project, aptly named Skiarena Sedrun Andermatt, features a three stage process that has already seen the creation of lifts and pistes, and will continue to expand the development of the mountain face over the next three years. During the summer, the snow covering the valley melts away to reveal a paradise of natural beauty and stunning scenery. Golf, fishing, hiking, and the occasional cruise on the surrounding mountain roads, are all favorite activities of those who frequent Andermatt.

Serviced Apartments in Andermatt for sale

FloorBedroomsArea, sq. mPrice, CHF
First157699,900
Second147559,900
Second2971,199,900
Third157759,900
Third2851,161,900
Fourth146675,000
Fourth2971,424,900
Fifth153814,900
Fifth2971,595,900

Andermatt Chedi Hotel

Gotthardstrasse 4, 6490 Andermatt, Switzerland

Completed in 2013, the Chedi Andermatt has already solidified itself as one of the top luxury real estate opportunities in Switzerland by winning the Gault Millau 2017 Hotel of the Year. Photo: Andermatt Swiss Alps
See photos and videos

At the forefront of the Andermatt development is the Chedi Residences. Completed in 2013, the Chedi Andermatt has already solidified itself as one of the top luxury real estate opportunities in Switzerland by winning the Gault Millau 2017 Hotel of the Year. The hotel, designed by Denniston International Architects and managed by the General Hotel Management Group, combines both alpine and asian architecture and design to create one of the most modern and enjoyable hotels in the Alps. Featuring 48 rooms, 65 pied-a-terres, and 13 penthouses for sale at its completion in 2014, the Chedi offers both investment seekers as well as holiday home customers a desirable opportunity.

The Chedi has also been rewarded for its excellence in cuisine, with the main hotel restaurant receiving numerous awards for its combination of both asian and european cuisine, as well as its unique ambiance that offers guests an exquisite dining experience. Along with the restaurant, there is a wine and cheese cellar that offers guests a selection of the top wine and cheese from around the world. The japanese restaurant, also within the walls of the Chedi, is directed by executive chef Dietmar Sawyere and features some of the most highly rated japanese cuisine for any swiss resort. This truly all-around 5-star experience has solidified the Chedi as the top Andermatt Swiss Alps Hotel amongst all the new projects that are yet to be completed.

The Chedi Penthouses for sale

FloorArea, sq. mPrice, CHF
Third189on demand
Third284on demand
Fourth281on demand
Fourth456on demand
Fourth538on demand
Fourth592on demand
Fifth616on demand

Swiss Alps Chalets

One of the main draws of purchasing property in Switzerland, especially in a place such as Andermatt, is the incredible Chalets that pepper the countryside. These private homes provide anyone who stays there to experience the full relaxation and exhilaration that the Alps have to offer. Amongst the many chalets in Switzerland for sale, Andermatt offers some of the most premier in the country. Along with the dozens of chalets that have already been used for years by those lucky enough to discover this central Swiss town, the new ASA project will add an additional twenty-eight brand new chalets available for purchase and rental.

These chalets are offered in the planning stages currently and because of the amount of customizability, the price range varies depending on the preferences of the owner. Photo: Andermatt Swiss Alps
Each architect is chosen either by the owner of the chalet, or the already proven architects selected by ASA. Photo: Andermatt Swiss Alps
See photos and videos

These chalets are offered in the planning stages currently and because of the amount of customizability, the price range varies depending on the preferences of the owner. Each architect is chosen either by the owner of the chalet, or the already proven architects selected by ASA. This offers the owners maximum freedom in design, allowing for each individual to personalize their ideal swiss getaway, with stunning views coupled with maximum privacy.

Get detailed information – download property brochure

Andermatt Swiss AlpsAndermatt Swiss Alps

Andermatt Residences and Lex Koller Exemption

During the planning phase of the Andermatt Swiss Alps project, during 2005-2008, Samih Sawiris fought for the projects right to be exempted from the strict Swiss regulations that make purchasing property in Switzerland more difficult for foreigners. These so called “Lex Koller” and “Lex Webber” laws were enacted in 1983, and limit the amount of holiday homes that can be bought by foreigners on a canton by canton basis.

Switzerland sets limits on the amount of residence permits that can be given out by a canton in a year, as well as setting a 20% cap on the amount of properties in a city that are deemed “holiday homes”. However, with this Lex Koller exemption, Swiss property for sale to foreigners within the Andermatt resort, is unrestricted.

With this freedom from the normal restrictions, non-swiss citizens may purchase a holiday home and each year, given that they abide by the rules of their visa (at least 3 weeks a year spent in the property, and no more than 11 rental months per year), the owners of the property may rent out their property without needing any sort of permit to do so. Andermatt Swiss Alps properties are also managed by the company itself, and the renting out of the property, as well as the maintenance, is all handled by Andermatt Swiss Alps, not the owner.

Andermatt Ski Resort

Gemsstock and Nätschen mountains are now being combined, through the construction of over a dozen new ski lifts, to form the SkiArena Sedrun Andermatt.
See photos and videos

The primary draw of this holiday town is the proximity to Andermatt Swiss Alps skiing that offers the full spectrum that any skier, beginner or expert, can enjoy with the Andermatt Ski Resort. For most of the twentieth century, the mountains that shadow over the Urseren Valley sat relatively untouched, with only a handful of consistent skiers, mostly professionals looking to take advantage of the Gemsstock Mountain’s pristine back-country skiing. However, along with the new apartments, chalets, and hotels, comes a renovation and expansion of the skiing area available in Andermatt.

Both the Gemsstock and Nätschen mountains are now being combined, through the construction of over a dozen new ski lifts, to form the SkiArena Sedrun Andermatt. For avid skiers, the Gemsstock Mountain offers off-piste challenges with steep drops, optimal sunshine for powder runs, and some of the best free-skiing in the Alps. The Natschen Mountain offers a more relaxed day on the slopes, with lots of groomed runs and maximum sunlight throughout the day, it is ideal for families and more moderate skiers to spend a day on the mountain. At its completion, SkiArena, with the combination of the two mountains, will offer vacationers the largest skiing region in all of central Switzerland with twenty-five lifts, and around 490 Kilometers of pistes.

Summer in Andermatt

During the summer, when the snow has melted away, Andermatt takes on the role of a mountain town, with many adventurous activities, such as hiking, fishing, or taking a cruise on the mountain roads. However, one of the most popular things to do will be golf, thanks to the brand new 18-hole course that has been constructed in the valley as a part of the Andermatt Golf project. The course was designed by world renowned course architect Kurt Rossknecht and features some of the most beautiful coursework in the Alps.

With an area of around 1.3 million square meters, and stretching over six kilometers, this international championship standard course is both a challenge, and an opportunity to take some time to enjoy both the valley’s natural beauty, and the ecological construction of the course itself.
Along with the course comes a brand new clubhouse with a luxury restaurant, private locker room, and simplistic design to take care of any need a golfer might need throughout the day.
With an area of around 1.3 million square meters, and stretching over six kilometers, this international championship standard course is both a challenge, and an opportunity to take some time to enjoy both the valley's natural beauty, and the ecological construction of the course itself. Photo: Andermatt Swiss Alps
Along with the course comes a brand new clubhouse with a luxury restaurant, private locker room, and simplistic design to take care of any need a golfer might need throughout the day. Photo: Andermatt Swiss Alps
See photos and videos

Andermatt: how to get there

  • The Zurich to Andermatt train takes approximately two hours in total and can be taken with a choice of up to four changes in total.
  • The bus from Zurich to Andermatt takes anywhere between 2-4.5 hours depending on the stops taken.
  • The Milan to Andermatt train can take from 3-4 hours depending on the route taken and the most direct route features two changes in total.
  • The connection from Andermatt to Zermatt can be made by either car or train. By car it takes approximately 2 ½ hours while by train it takes a full three hours with one change.
  • From Geneva to Andermatt the drive is the quickest way, taking just about three hours and forty-two minutes. By train, the trip between Andermatt and Geneva takes roughly five hours with one change in the trip.
  • The trip from Lugano to Andermatt by train takes approximately two hours to complete with only one stop between the two towns.
  • Between Andermatt and St. Moritz is a four and a half hour train ride that contains two changes between the stations.

Canton of Uri

Andermatt is located within the canton of Uri, one of Switzerland’s most historic cantons and is considered to be the birthplace of Switzerland. The population of Uri, Switzerland is approximately 35,000. With much of its ancient history riddled with myth and lore, such as the devil’s bridge and the Furka Pass, the canton of Uri tourism is one of the best locations in the Alps. Altdorf, Uri, which is known to mean “old village” is the capital of Uri and one of its most historic towns.

Because of this draw in the public eye, Uri, Switzerland real estate has taken steps to insure that it offers some of the most desirable vacation property in all of Switzerland.

Apartments within the canton’ villages vary from studio apartments to full family penthouses and range from 400,000 CHF all the way to 4,600,000 CHF.

Although apartments are Uri’s most popular means of holiday property, the canton is also filled with stunning luxury chalets for the more secluded and private investors. Chalets and homes in canton vary from the early twentieth century, all the way to just being completed this year, and have wide range of anywhere between 100,000 CHF to 5,000,000 CH.

Get detailed information – download property brochure

Andermatt Swiss AlpsAndermatt Swiss Alps

Frequently Asked Questions

  • How can I get a visa, a residence permit or the citizenship in Andermatt?

    Although Switzerland’s ‘Lex Koller’ laws require that foreigners looking to purchase non-commercial property must seek a permit from the canton before doing so, Andermatt Swiss Alps AG (ASA) has received special exemption from those laws. This exemption, given in 2007 and scheduled to last until 2030, allows for unrestricted purchasing of residential property by non-residents directly from ASA. Along with the exemption from the initial purchasing restrictions, ASA is also exempt from all ‘Lex Weber’ laws, which specify that for certain cities and regions, the percentage of homes owned as ‘holiday homes’ cannot rise above 20% of the total number of houses. These exemptions mean that no residence permit or special visa is required to purchase a second home as long as the purchase is directly from ASA.

    Outside of properties directly purchased from ASA, the same Swiss laws apply to properties in Andermatt as any other city or canton. Non-residents may then go two routes to receive a permit in order to purchase a house, either the “lump sum taxation” or the “Swiss company formation” programs. The lump sum taxation program is recommended for retirees or foreigners not seeking employment, since “gainful activity” is not allowed for residences abiding in Switzerland under this program. Using the lump sum tax program means that the non-citizen will pay a yearly tax to the canton in order to receive temporary residency. The tax ranges from 250,000 CHF to upwards of 1,000,000 CHF based on both the wealth of the individual and the laws of the canton.

  • Who takes care of managing property or letting it out?

    For individuals who obtain a property outside of the Andermatt Swiss Alps AG (ASA) project, the letting of the property is handled on a case by case basis and the responsibility of maintenance, upkeep, and bookkeeping is determined between the owner of the individual apartment and the owner of the building as a whole. However, it is typical that most holiday homes will come with a service that will rent out the apartment or chalet while the owners are gone.This is the case for properties bought directly from ASA as well. Each property has the ability to be rented out while the owner is not staying there and all responsibilities for renting it out are handled by ASA on behalf of the owner.

  • What does buying property enable me to do? Can I acquire a residence permit, buy a car, enroll a child in school?

    The purchasing of property in Switzerland has different effects on the purchaser depending on the purpose of the property being bought. For the purchase of a holiday or second home, the owner may stay in the house for up to 6 months a year, at a maximum of 90 consecutive days per visit. Some cantons will set a minimum of 3 visitation weeks per year as a requirement to own the home. However this does not count as receiving a “residence permit” in the eyes of the Swiss government.

    A residence permit is possible to obtain with the purchase of property in Switzerland. However, strict limits are enforced by each canton as to the amount of permits given each year in an effort by the Swiss government to regulate the extremely sought after Swiss market, making it highly competitive amongst non-residents. EU residents that do manage to receive a residence permit (either C or B) are treated as Swiss citizens and enjoy all the same rights as a native Swiss. This means that purchasing a car, and utilizing the free public school system are available along with the prestigious private and international Swiss schools.

  • Can I let a property (short-term/long-term)? How much profit will it generate?

    Switzerland allows for the renting of holiday homes both for short and long term periods. However, certain cantons require that the owner of the house spend at least three weeks out of every year in Switzerland and may limit renting to eleven months per year. That being said, when renting out a property, the owner can expect a revenue of 3-5% depending on the location of the property, and the specific times that it is being rented out. While this is not particularly high when compared to other countries, it is worth noting that rental yields in Switzerland experience very little change over the past 15 years and it is one of the most consistent markets in Europe. Using a local agency to rent out a property is advised and the usual fee for this service is around 20%.

  • What will I get for a confirmation of property ownership?

    After the process of reserving the property and signing the deed is done, the notary, who acts on behalf of both the vendor and the purchaser, will send the deed of sale to the purchaser once it is completed in full. In most cases both parties will sign a power of attorney in order to negate the need to travel to Switzerland for each signing. Following all the signings, the notary will submit the property to the Swiss registry under the new ownership’s name. The title does not transfer until the signing over of the property is registered in the daily journal.

  • How long does the transaction arrangement take? How long till I can start to use my property?

    For non-residents, the process of notarizing and finalizing the purchase of the property can take up to two or three months depending on the canton, and the overall price of the property. Following the purchasing of the property the deed must be registered by the notary and out into the Swiss database, this process can take up to sixteen days. Following the registration the property may be used by the new owner.

  • What is the reservation procedure?

    The first step in the reservation process is receiving a mortgage that, when coupled with the purchasers savings towards the transaction, will cover the cost of the property. Next, the purchaser must put down an initial payment negotiated by either the notary or the vendor, typically 10%, in order to completely reserve the property and have it taken off the market. However, if the necessary permits required to purchase the property are not approved by the Swiss government, which is a rare occasion, the initial payment is returned and the property will be placed back on the market.

  • Is it possible to take out a loan under which conditions?

    Mortgages are a relatively easy possibility for EU residences looking to purchase a property so long as the property is determined as ‘affordable’ for the purchaser. Affordability is calculated for both apartments and houses in that the monthly costs cannot be more that ⅓ the purchasers monthly income. Apartment affordability is directly calculated as the rent of the apartment along with any communal costs for maintenance (garbage disposal, pool maintenance, etc….) per month. For houses, the bank will take a minimum rate of 5% of the mortgage cost, 1% of the mortgage cost for amortisation, and 1% of the price for maintenance. If the total of those three figures is larger than ⅓ of the purchasers monthly income, the bank will most likely refuse the loan.

    Swiss banks offer loans of up to 70% of the property price. EU citizens should find it relatively easy to receive a loan if their budget and documents are in order. However, non-EU residences, especially from the USA, may find greater difficulty in getting a mortgage approved from a Swiss bank. Interest rates vary by each canton but will never be more than 1.6% and currently the rates in Switzerland are the cheapest in Europe.

  • Can a company buy a property (offshore company ownership)?

    This is not allowed in Switzerland, a foreigner must purchase residential property in their own name. However, investment in real estate companies sold on the Stock Exchange is not restricted so long as a majority of the real estate company (majority means 66% in this case) is invested in commercial properties.

  • What do I need to purchase a property?

    Once a price has been agreed upon, a reservation of the property must be signed, this requires both a passport and a visa (if non-resident). Application for a permit to purchase the property must be submitted to the canton in which the property is located and requires a passport, visa (if resident), intentions for the property (holiday home, residence, etc…), and proof of ability to pay (both down payment and mortgage).In order to obtain a mortgage from a bank to finance the purchase, the buyer needs to provide a passport, visa (if resident), license to purchase (if non-resident), proof of income/salary, tax return, document proving no criminal convictions.

    Switzerland offers many different kinds of permits to live in the country, and being an EU citizen greatly helps in the efficiency of getting these permits, but it is still a difficult process due to Swiss regulations. A ‘B’ permit, which must be renewed each year and sponsored by a single employer (making changing jobs nearly impossible). A ‘B’ permit must be held for five years before an application for a ‘C’ permit can be submitted. A ‘C’ permit allows recognizes the holder as an unrestricted resident of Switzerland and treats them as such.

  • How do I pay?

    There are a few different options on how to pay in Switzerland, the most common of which is receiving a loan from a Swiss bank. Swiss banks will give out loans on the condition that the property is “affordable for the buyer” (parameters for affordability covered in an earlier question).Another way in which people pay requires for the construction to be incomplete. The buyer will pay for the property by depositing the money in a bank to receive the property and loan, and upon completion of each stage of the construction process, the bank will then pay off the equal portion of money owed per stage.

  • Which taxes are to be paid?

    Taxes for non-residents of Switzerland who own a holiday or second home, are taxed based on rental income at the federal, cantonal, and municipal levels. The level of taxes for all three levels is based on a progressive system derived from the amount of income that the second home generates from rental and other services. Switzerland features some of the highest rental income taxes in all of Europe, making profits smaller than average. However, Switzerland makes up for this tax by featuring very consistent profit margins amongst rental real estate, regardless of the performance of the global market.

  • Under which conditions are the flats sold? Will it be necessary to do renovations?

    All apartments/chalets built by the Andermatt Swiss Alps company come fully complete and fully furnished. Each of the new buildings was designed by one of thirty selected international or Swiss architects. Specific apartments, like the Gotthard Residences, come with full hotel service so there is no worry about the upkeep of the apartment on the owner/renter.Apartments and chalets bought outside of the Andermatt Swiss Alps vary on a case by case basis, but any renovations and repairs that are necessary will be specified by the seller as required by Swiss law.

Please leave your contact information and download detailed price list

Ask anything
Nadezda
Sergey
Giuseppe

We typically reply within a few hours.

Call us
Nadezda
Sergey
Giuseppe
+420 222 988 844

or leave your phone number
and we will call you back